2019 Competition Season Awards!

Congrats to our wonderful troupe!

*Best Musical/13 the Musical/BCP Student Festival

*Best Ensemble/13 the Musical/BCP Student Festival

*Best Choreography/Melanie Anderson/SJSTF

*Best Male Vocalist/John Sayles/BCP AND SJSTF

*Best Female Vocalist/BCP Student Festival

*1st Place Overall Soloist/Andrea Ellis/Access Broadway AC

*Platinum Soloist Award/John Sayles, Ragan Yates and Andrea Ellis/Access Broadway AC

DIRECTING CREDITS

Melanie has directed several high school main stage productions and competition pieces, including Beauty and the Beast,

The Wedding Singer, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Legally Blonde, Mary Poppins, Chicago (competition piece), Spring Awakening (competition piece), Violet the Musical (competition piece), Gypsy and 13 the Musical (competition pieces) 

 

Regional Recognition for these productions include: 

*Outstanding Musical Production: The Wedding Singer, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*2nd place Best of Fest Award: Mary Poppins, Bucks County Playhouse Best of Fest Competition

*Outstanding Ensemble: Legally Blonde, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Ensemble: Mary Poppins, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Direction: Violet the Musical, South Jersey Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Featured Dancer: Chicago, South Jersey Student Theater Festival

*Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Achievement: Legally Blonde, Papermill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

*Nomination for Outstanding Featured Ensemble: Legally Blonde, Papermill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

*Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Achievement: Mary Poppins, Papermill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

*Honorable Mention for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Achievement: The Wedding Singer, Papermill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

*Honorable Mention for Outstanding Choreography: Legally Blonde, Papermill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

*Outstanding Lead Actress: The Wedding Singer, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actor: The Wedding Singer, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actress: Thoroughly Modern Millie, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actress: Violet the Musical, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actress: Violet the Musical, South Jersey Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actor: Violet the Musical, South Jersey Student Theater Festival​

*Outstanding Lead Actor: Violet the Musical, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Lead Actress: Spring Awakening, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Musical Production: 13 the Musical, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Ensemble: 13 the Musical, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Choreography: Melanie Anderson, South Jersey Student Theater Festival

*Outstanding Male Vocalist: 13 the Musical, BCP AND SJSTF

*Outstanding Female Vocalist: Gypsy, Bucks County Playhouse Student Theater Festival

*1st Place Overall Soloist: Access Broadway AC 2019

* Three Platinum Soloist Awards at Access Broadway AC 2019

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now